Annyeonghaseyo! Jeoneun Bunny-imnida. Cheoeum boepgesseumnida.
Hi everyone. Today, I’m going to show you my top korean dramas of all time. I’ve always wanted to do this list but still having a hard time on choosing my favorites. Why!? Because I love all of them. I’ve been a fan of Korean dramas ever since my eyes laid on it. I’m going to give you a quick background about how Korean drama gains its popularity.
Korean drama (Hangul: 한국드라마; RR: hanguk deurama) or K-drama refers to televised dramas in the Korean language, made in South Korea, mostly in a miniseries format, with distinctive features that set them apart from television series and soap operas made elsewhere.
South Korea started to broadcast television series in the 1960s. Today’s mini deurama format of 12–24 episodes started in the 1990s, transforming traditional historical series to this format and creating the notion of “fusion sageuks”. Korean dramas are usually shot within a very tight schedule, often a few hours before actual broadcast. Screenplays are flexible and may change anytime during production, depending on viewers’ feedback, putting actors in a difficult position. Production companies often face financial issues.
Korean dramas are popular worldwide, partially due to the spread of the Korean Wave, with streaming services that offer multiple language subtitles.
Let’s start!
WINTER SONATA (Rating: 7.5/10)
If there was “Love at first sight”, then this started my love for Korean drama. I remember, I was watching this series on my neighborhood’s TV every night because we don’t have Channel 7 that time (the broadcast station wherein this series was aired).
It’s one of my favorites because of its complex love story, good acting skills, memorable lines and its melancholic music. I love the cast, particularly Bae Yong Joon.
MY NAME IS KIM SAM SOON (Rating: 7/10)
Kim Sam-Soon gained 7kg after having her heart broken. She is a 29-year-old single who has an average life. She didn’t go to college. She doesn’t have her own apartment or a car. She doesn’t have a boyfriend. Although she has baker’s license, she got fired last Christmas Eve. She is one of us.
PRINCESS HOURS (Goong) (Rating: 8/10)
Aired in 2006, this series got me wanting to be a princess in reality. It’s a modern fairytale series wherein a simple girl meets the prince, marries him and they lived happily ever after. The show is cute, and I like how adorable the characters are and like the concept too.
COFFEE PRINCE (Rating:7/10)
This Kdrama classic is the story of Ko Eun Chan, a tomboyish girl who passes herself off as a actual boy when a moneymaking opportunity presents itself—being pretend “boyfriend” to the dreamy, spoiled Choi Han Gyul. Throughout 17 episodes worth of trials and tribulations, family and food, the two slowly realize they’re meant to be together.
BOYS OVER FLOWER (Rating: 8.5/10)
This was another school theme series that I like. It was the second adaptation of the Japanese Manga “Hana Yori Dango” after the successful “Meteor Garden” series. This follows the story of a poor but spunky highschool girl named Geum Jan Di in an exclusive academy who attracts the interest of four rich and handsome guys of the school collectively known as F4.
MY GIRLFRIEND IS A GUMIHO (Rating: 8/10)
Cha Dae-woong (Lee Seung-gi) is a normal college student, with ambitions of becoming an action star. Until one day, he accidentally releases a gumiho (Shin Min-ah), a legendary fox with nine tails who was sealed inside a painting by Samshin Grandmother (三神). Fleeing the scene, Dae-woong suffers a life-threatening fall and is only saved by the gumiho giving him her “fox bead” (여우 구슬). When Dae-woong awakes and meets a mysterious pretty girl, he initially treats her as eccentric or mentally ill, before finally understanding that she is a gumiho in human form.
SUNGKYUNKWAN SCANDAL (Rating: 6.5/10)
I’m not a big fan of a historical dramas and I’m hard to please when it comes to this kind of genre. What makes me watch this is because basically, this is the kind of school life every girl wants. Having 3 gorgeous guys as your friends, 2 fighting for your heart. This was set in traditional times.
PERSONAL TASTE / PERFECT MATCH (Rating: 7/10)
Another Lee Min Ho drama, yes I’m a big fan of him! Hahah.. Basically, the story follows a broken hearted slobbish girl who eventually meet the character of Lee Min Ho whom she mistakenly a gay. It has simple but heart warming storyline which makes it more addictive to watch!
QUEEN IN HYUN’S MAN (Rating: 9/10)
This drama hits me big time! I love the story between the two main leads. They have this undeniable chemistry and their acting skills are so natural. No wonder they’ve become an item after this series has ended. The theme of this drama is romance, time travel, comedy and love story. I wish they extend it to more episodes though.
MOON EMBRACING THE SUN (Rating: 7.5/10)
Historical drama “The Moon Embracing The Sun” tells a love story between King Lee Hwon (Kim Soo-Hyun) and a female shaman named Wol (Han Ga-In). Wol was born from a noble family and became the crown princess, but she was entrapped and faced execution. Finally, she lived as a shaman. Get ready your tissues cause this offers a lot of tear jerker scenes!
ROOFTOP PRINCE (Rating: 8/10)
The theme of this series is time travel, romance, comedy and drama. I like how they connect the story between Joseon era times across modern time. There’s a lot of funny and cute scenes here, full of surprises and great revelations. This is worth your time, promise! 🙂
MASTERS SUN (Rating: 8.5/10)
After she begins seeing ghosts, Tae Gong Shil’s promising future self-destructs. She can’t hold down a job, have regular friendships, or even get a good night’s sleep, because the ghosts find her wherever she goes. But then she meets Joo Joong Won, the flamboyant president of one of Seoul’s ritziest shopping malls, who can make her spectral companions disappear with a single touch. Stealing skinship at every opportunity, Tae Gong Shil starts to feel in control of her life for the first time since her inexplicable powers appeared. Desperate to stay by Joong Won’s side, she swears to solve a mystery that has haunted him for more than a decade.
I CAN HEAR YOUR VOICE (Rating: 10/10)
For me, this show was one of the best KDramas of all time. And I was not surprised that I became addicted to it. Let’s just say that this series was a total package. From its outstanding story, intriguing plots & twist, superb acting of the main leads, its beautiful cinematography and of course Lee Jong Suk 🙂
MY LOVE FROM THE STAR (Rating: 9/10)
One of the most loved and highly anticipated drama of 2013, this follows the story of a top actress and a reserved alien who looks very human. I like this drama because it has a lot of funny scenes especially with Jun Ji Hyun’s character. The chemistry between the main leads was incredible too.
PINOCCHIO (Rating: 7.5/10)
FATED TO LOVE YOU (Rating: 9/10)
I cried bucket of tears in the first episodes of this drama. It’s a combination of comedy, romance & drama genre. What I like about this series is how each characters are relevant to each other and how they portray it so well. It has a lot of cute & heartbreaking scenes. It’s an adaptation of the hit taiwanese series of the same title. Must watch 🙂
WHO ARE YOU (SCHOOL 2015) (Rating: 7/10)
It’s about the story of twins who were separated from birth and brought together by fate. Obviously, the main reason why I watched it is because of the cast who will portray the main characters here. Second, I like the twist and turn of the story and its confusing ending.
SHE WAS PRETTY (Rating: 8.5/10)
It maybe your typical “ugly duckling” series, but you definitely have to watch this. Lots of romantic but funny scenes, superb acting skills from the main cast and a simple storyline.
OH MY GHOST (Rating: 7.5/10)
DESCENDANTS OF THE SUN (Rating: 9/10)
There you have it guys. If you already watched some of the dramas on my list, I hope you enjoyed it as much as I do. Let’s just say, these are your starter packs on being a pure blooded Korean drama fanatic 🙂 Annyeong!
I did most of them! My most fave is the moon embrasing the sun. It made me cry so much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love it all!💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
YEESSS!!! My fave one out of those above is ‘descendants of the sun’, it was so incredible watching it)) But my absolute favourite is ‘Healer’! Have you seen it?
LikeLike
Not yet, but I’ve heard that its a good drama too. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s not just good, It’s perfect!!!
LikeLike
Haha, alright! I’ll make some time to watch it after I finish Legend of the Blue Sea 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good!
LikeLike
I haven’t seen these but my favorite is “We Broke Up” with Sandara Park. I’m gonna have to check some of these out!
LikeLike
That’s a nice web drama too.
LikeLike
Wow! I did not know there were so many. My nieces love Korean dramas.
LikeLike
Yes, there’s alot good korean dramas 😊
worth watching because of its good wholesome storyline 👍
LikeLike
I kept scrolling, wondering where you put DoS, my wife is obsessed with Kdramas. She would have put She Was Pretty at number one, just because of Siwon.
LikeLike
It’s because that’s the latest Kdrama that’s been added to my fave list 👍
LikeLike
Nice.. this is perfect.
Should watch descendents of the sun..
So far I’ve seen
These…
LikeLike
OMG! You took the words right our of my mouth. 😀 I am a big Korean-drama fanatic! I have a long list of kdarama favorites as well, and some of it you have mentioned here. Hehe 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! I love watching Korean movies. Never thought about dramas. I will give it a try. Thnx for sharing 🙂
LikeLike
You should try their dramas, they’re awesome and fun to watch 🙂 It will not disappoint you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG!! I love korean dramas. Great post👍 My favourite ones are Boys over flowers, My girlfriend is a gumiho and Heartstrings.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Glad you like it 😊 be sure to check out my other post. Have a nice day!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Heartstrings! Had beautiful soundtracks, the OSTs
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yeah! Beautiful music.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Great list, although there are some I haven’t seen. Have you an Goblin? Fell in love with Gong Yoo all over again! 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve watch 2 episodes of ot but I suddenly stopped 😅 but I’m thinking of re watching it again
LikeLike
Stopped? Aigoo! Haha try it again. The storyline is crazy impressive! You might like it.
LikeLike
Alright! Cause the 1st 2 episodes is too long already. It took me 3 hours to finished it haha
LikeLike
Haha yea, the first few episodes are long. You need the intro to understand the rest of it actually, then the rest flows 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your list is pretty cool. I’ve watched Personal Taste, Descendants of the Sun and Boys over flower. So many are on my to-watch list!
LikeLike
There are alot of new KDramas to watch now 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know, watched Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo last, it’s soooooo good! (Now, in summer break, I need to catch up on Goblin, Hwarang etc)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Goblin is really really nice 😊 And Legend of the Blue Sea as well. You should try it
LikeLike
I’ve watched Legend of the blue sea’s first episode, I’m going to complete it soon. I love Lee Min Hoo *_*
LikeLiked by 1 person